Immigration and Nationality Act
[…] (2) in subsection (a)–

(A) by striking “expatriate himself, or be expatriated” and inserting “lose United States nationality”, and

(B) by striking “expatriation” and inserting “loss of nationality”; and

(3) in subsection (b), by striking “expatriated himself” and inserting “lost United States nationality”.

(b) CLERICAL AMENDMENT.–The item in the table of contents of such Act relating to section 351 is amended to read as follows:

“Sec. 351. Restrictions on loss of nationality.”.

SEC. 106. ADMINISTRATIVE AND JUDICIAL DETERMINATIONS RELATING TO LOSS OF CITIZENSHIP.

Section 358 of the Immigration and Nationality Act (8 U.S.C. 1501) is amended by adding at the end the following new sentence:

“Approval by the Secretary of State of a certificate under this section shall constitute a final administrative determination of loss of United States nationality under this Act, subject to such procedures for administrative appeal as the Secretary may prescribe by regulation, and also shall constitute a denial of a right or privilege of United States nationality for purposes of section 360.”.

SEC. 107. CANCELLATION OF UNITED STATES PASSPORTS AND CONSULAR REPORTS OF BIRTH.

(a) IN GENERAL.–Title III of the Immigration and Nationality Act is amended by adding at the end the following new section:

“CANCELLATION OF UNITED STATES PASSPORTS AND CONSULAR
REPORTS OF BIRTH