Immigration and Nationality Act
[…] “(2) The provisions of paragraphs (2) and (3) of subsection (c) shall apply to a person regaining citizenship under paragraph (1) in the same manner as they apply under subsection (c)(1).”.

(b) EFFECTIVE DATE.–The amendment made by subsection (a) shall take effect on the first day of the first month beginning more than 120 days after the date of the enactment of this Act.

SEC. 104. INTENT TO RESIDE PERMANENTLY IN THE UNITED STATES AFTER NATURALIZATION.

(a) IN GENERAL.–Section 338 of the Immigration and Nationality Act (8 U.S.C. 1449) is amended by striking “intends to reside permanently in the United States, except in cases falling within the provisions of section 324(a) of this title,”.

(b) CONFORMING REPEAL.–Section 340(d) of such Act (8 U.S.C. 1451(d)) is repealed.

(c) CONFORMING REDESIGNATION.–Section 340 of such Act (8 U.S.C. 1451) is amended–