Immigration and Nationality Act
[…] (d) APPLICATION TO TRANSMISSION OF CITIZENSHIP.–This section, the amendments made by this section, and any retroactive application of such amendments shall not effect any residency or other retention requirements for citizenship as in effect before October 10, 1978, with respect to the transmission of citizenship.

SEC. 102. NATURALIZATION OF CHILDREN ON APPLICATION OF CITIZEN PARENT.

(a) IN GENERAL.–Section 322 of the Immigration and Nationality Act (8 U.S.C. 1433) is amended to read as follows:

“CHILD BORN OUTSIDE THE UNITED STATES; APPLICATION FOR
CERTIFICATE OF CITIZENSHIP REQUIREMENTS

“Sec. 322. (a) A parent who is a citizen of the United States may apply to the Attorney General for a certificate of citizenship on behalf of a child born outside the United States. The Attorney General shall issue such a certificate of citizenship upon proof to the satisfaction of the Attorney General that the following conditions have been fulfilled:

“(1) At least one parent is a citizen of the United States, whether by birth or naturalization.

“(2) The child is physically present in the United States pursuant to a lawful admission.

“(3) The child is under the age of 18 years and in the legal custody of the citizen parent.