Immigration and Nationality Act
[…] (a) IN GENERAL.–Section 221 of the Immigration Act of 1990 (Public Law 101-649; 104 Stat. 4978) as amended by section 303(b)(1) of the Miscellaneous and Technical Immigration and Naturalization Amendments of 1991 (Public Law 102-232; 105 Stat. 1747) is amended–

(1) in the heading for subsection (a) by striking “3-Year” and inserting “5-Year”;

(2) in subsection (a) by striking “3-year” and inserting “5-year”; and

(3) in subsection (b) by striking “1994,” and inserting “1996,”.

SEC. 216. ELIMINATING OBLIGATION OF CARRIERS TO DETAIN STOWAWAYS.

The first sentence of section 273(d) of the Immigration and Nationality Act (8 U.S.C. 1323(d)) is amended to read as follows: “The owner, charterer, agent, consignee, commanding officer, or master of any vessel or aircraft arriving at the United States from any place outside the United States who fails to deport any alien stowaway on the vessel or aircraft on which such stowaway arrived or on another vessel or aircraft at the expense of the vessel or aircraft on which such stowaway arrived when required to do so by an immigration officer, shall pay to the Commissioner the sum of $3,000 for each alien stowaway, in respect of whom any such failure occurs.”.

SEC. 217. COMPLETING USE OF VISAS PROVIDED UNDER DIVERSITY TRANSITION PROGRAM.

(a) EXTENSION OF DIVERSITY TRANSITION PROGRAM.–Section 132 of the Immigration Act of 1990 (Public Law 101-649) is amended–