Immigration and Nationality Act
[…] SEC. 206. FAMILY UNITY.

(a) IN GENERAL.–Section 301(a) of the Immigration Act of 1990 is amended by inserting after “May 5, 1988″ the following: “(in the case of a relationship to a legalized alien described in subsection (b)(2)(B) or (b)(2)(C)) or as of December 1, 1988 (in the case of a relationship to a legalized alien described in subsection (b)(2)(A))”.

(b) EFFECTIVE DATE.–The amendment made by subsection (a) shall be deemed to have become effective as of October 1, 1991.

SEC. 207. TECHNICAL AMENDMENT REGARDING ONE-HOUSE VETO.

Section 13(c) of the Act of September 11, 1957 (8 U.S.C. 1255b(c)) is amended–

(1) by striking the third sentence; and

(2) in the fourth sentence, by striking “If neither the Senate nor the House of Representatives passes such a resolution within the time above specified the” and inserting “The”.

SEC. 208. AUTHORIZATION OF APPROPRIATIONS FOR REFUGEE ASSISTANCE FOR FISCAL YEARS 1995, 1996, AND 1997.