Immigration and Nationality Act
[…] “(Q) an attempt or conspiracy to commit an offense described in this paragraph.

The term applies to an offense described in this paragraph whether in violation of Federal or State law and applies to such an offense in violation of the law of a foreign country for which the term of imprisonment was completed within the previous 15 years.”.

(b) EFFECTIVE DATE.–The amendments made by this section shall apply to convictions entered on or after the date of enactment of this Act.

SEC. 223. SUMMARY DEPORTATION.

(a) EXPEDITED PROCEDURES.–Section 242A of the Immigration and Nationality Act (8 U.S.C. 1252a) is amended–

(1) in subsection (b)(4)(D), by striking “the determination of deportability is supported by clear, convincing, and unequivocal evidence and”; and

(2) in subsection (b)(4)(E), by striking “entered” and inserting “adjudicated”.

(b) TECHNICAL CORRECTION.–Section 106(d)(1)(D) of the Immigration and Nationality Act (8 U.S.C. 1105a) is amended by striking “242A(b)(5)” and inserting “242A(b)(4)”.

SEC. 224. JUDICIAL DEPORTATION.

(a) JUDICIAL DEPORTATION.–Section 242A of the Immigration and
Nationality Act (8 U.S.C. 1252a) is amended by adding at the end the following new subsection:

“(d) JUDICIAL DEPORTATION.–

“(1) AUTHORITY.–Notwithstanding any other provision of this Act, a United States district court shall have jurisdiction to enter a judicial order of deportation at the time of sentencing against an alien whose criminal conviction causes such alien to be deportable under section 241(a)(2)(A), if such an order has been requested by the United States Attorney with the concurrence of the Commissioner and if the court chooses to exercise such jurisdiction.

“(2) PROCEDURE.–

“(A) The United States Attorney shall file with the United States district court, and serve upon the defendant and the Service, prior to commencement of the trial or entry of a guilty plea a notice of intent to request judicial deportation.