Immigration and Nationality Act
[…] (c) CLERICAL AMENDMENT.–The item in the table of contents of such Act relating to section 322 is amended to read as follows:

“Sec. 322. Child born outside the United States; application for certificate of citizenship requirements.”.

(d) EFFECTIVE DATE.–The amendments made by this section shall take effect on the first day of the first month beginning more than 120 days after the date of the enactment of this Act.

SEC. 103. FORMER CITIZENS OF UNITED STATES REGAINING UNITED STATES CITIZENSHIP.

(a) IN GENERAL.–Section 324 of the Immigration and Nationality Act (8 U.S.C. 1435) is amended by adding at the end the following new subsection:

“(d)(1) A person who was a citizen of the United States at birth and lost such citizenship for failure to meet the physical presence retention requirements under section 301(b) (as in effect before October 10, 1978), shall, from and after taking the oath of allegiance required by section 337 be a citizen of the United States and have the status of a citizen of the United States by birth, without filing an application for naturalization, and notwithstanding any of the other provisions of this title except th e provisions of section 313. Nothing in this subsection or any other provision of law shall be construed as conferring United States citizenship retroactively upon such person during any period in which such person was not a citizen.

“(2) The provisions of paragraphs (2) and (3) of subsection (c) shall apply to a person regaining citizenship under paragraph (1) in the same manner as they apply under subsection (c)(1).”.