Advance Copy of USCIS Retention of EB-1, EB-2, and EB-3 Immigrant Workers and Program Improvements Affecting High-Skilled Nonimmigrant Workers Final Rule
[…] From the information we are getting from some of our consultations, as soon as someone is arrested on a DUI and this person is on H1B, F1 visa, H4 visa, or other non-immigrants visas,  they are receiving an email from the Department of State revoking their visas on their passport. This does not mean the person is losing status in the United States, it only means that this person will not be able to travel overseas. Lately, we have heard…Read More Breaking News

Applying for PERM Labor Certification for a relative

The regulation at 20 C.F.R. § 656.10(c)(8) provides that an employer must attest that “[t]he job opportunity has been and is clearly open to any U.S. worker.” If an employer is a closely held corporation, partnership, or sole proprietorship, a presumption arises that the job is not clearly open to U.S. workers when the sponsored alien has a familial relationship with the owners, stockholders, partners, corporate officers, or incorporators of the