USCIS to crack down on H1B holders
[…] The H-1B visa program should help U.S. companies recruit highly-skilled foreign nationals when there is a shortage of qualified workers in the country. Yet, too many American workers who are as qualified, willing, and deserving to work in these fields have been…Read More Breaking News

Applying for PERM Labor Certification for a relative

The regulation at 20 C.F.R. § 656.10(c)(8) provides that an employer must attest that “[t]he job opportunity has been and is clearly open to any U.S. worker.” If an employer is a closely held corporation, partnership, or sole proprietorship, a presumption arises that the job is not clearly open to U.S. workers when the sponsored alien has a familial relationship with the owners, stockholders, partners, corporate officers, or incorporators of the