Problems in filing N400 – Naturalization based on 3 years marriage to a US citizen.
[…] If I own a company can I file a PERM for a family member or a relative?

By: Shah Peerally Esq. This is a question that is frequently asked.  There are no real simple answer however, it is something that can actually be done. Indeed you might be able to file a PERM labor certification for a relative although it is not recommended.  There are many things which need to be considered and some of those are laid out in this BALCA decision Matter of MMB Stucco. 20 C.F.R. § 656.17(l). Section §656.17(l) states: If the employer is a closely held corporation or partnership in which the alien has an ownership…Read More Breaking News

When can a company revoke my I-140?

Hypothetical I: Company A filed EB3/EB2 for Candidate X, the Form I-140 was approved and the priority date is not current. Candidate X moves to another company.