Ninth Circuit today refused to lift the block on President Donald Trump’s immigration ban
[…] This PM rescinds and replaces PM 602-0032.1, as discussed below. This PM revises chapters 39.1 and 39.2 of the Adjudicator’s Field Manual (AFM). PM 602-0032.1 contained information relating to a derivative T nonimmigrant’s ability to adjust status to a lawful permanent resident (LPR). Under the…Read More Breaking News

Applying for PERM Labor Certification for a relative

The regulation at 20 C.F.R. § 656.10(c)(8) provides that an employer must attest that “[t]he job opportunity has been and is clearly open to any U.S. worker.” If an employer is a closely held corporation, partnership, or sole proprietorship, a presumption arises that the job is not clearly open to U.S. workers when the sponsored alien has a familial relationship with the owners, stockholders, partners, corporate officers, or incorporators of the