• Providing Immigration Solutions
    for Employers & Individuals
  • Providing Immigration Solutions
    for Employers & Individuals
  • Providing Immigration Solutions
    for Employers & Individuals
  • Providing Immigration Solutions
    for Employers & Individuals
  • Immigration Solutions for
    Employers, Families, and Individuals

L-1A Immigration Lawyers | Intracompany Transferee (Multinational Executives/Managers) Visa

What is an L-1A Visa and Who Qualifies?

An L-1A is a visa is for a foreign worker coming to the US to perform services in a managerial or executive capacity for a US branch of a multinational company. In the broadest terms, the petitioner must establish i) that it is a qualified organization, and ii) that the worker is qualified as an executive or manager.

An organization is qualified if it is either a US affiliate, parent or subsidiary of a foreign business entity. The terms “affiliate,” “parent,” and “subsidiary” are defined by immigration regulations, and not by their generic meaning. There are additional documentary requirements which the organization must meet if it is a “new office” which has been functioning for less than one year. Some of these additional documentary requirements include production of a business plan and proof of sufficient premises to house new offices (note that an actual lease agreement is required, and a virtual office is likely to be considered unacceptable).

A worker is qualified for the L-1A visa if the person has worked for the foreign counterpart of the US organization for at least one of the past three years in an executive or managerial capacity. The terms “executive” and “managerial” are also specifically defined by immigration regulations, although the definition is intuitively logical.

When can I Obtain an L-1A Visa?

Unlike H-1B visas, there is no quota on the number of L-1A visas which may be issued every year, therefore it can be obtained any time of the year. Premium processing, in which the petition will be processed within 15 calendar days, is also available.

What are the Advantages and Limitations of an L-1A?

An advantage of the L-1A visa over work visas like H-1B is that it does not require any specific educational background. After all, some of the most successful and talented CEOs have no educational degrees at all. L-1A is also considered a “dual intent” visa, meaning that you may have immigrant visa petitions (green card) pending, and still have no problem in applying for L-1A extensions. Another advantage is that your dependents, which would be in the US on L-2 status, are able to obtain work authorization. Employers on a tight budget can also be assured that they are not required to pay the worker prevailing wage. Also, as previously mentioned, L-1A visas are available year-round.

The disadvantage of L-1A is that you have a strict 7-year limit as to how long you can extend your status. Those who initially enter the US in L-1A status, may opt to change status to H-1B to take advantage of indefinite extensions based on having a pending employment based immigration petition (green card). Changing status to H-1B may not be necessary, however, because there is potential for an L-1A worker’s employer to file for an EB-1C Multinational Executive/Manager immigration petition, which is of the highest priority (generally, there is no waiting period for the “priority date” to become current).

What is the Attorney’s Role in an L-1A Petition?

L-1A visa petitions are one of the most complex visa petitions to properly document. A professional understanding of the legal definitions relating to the US organization and the candidate is necessary in order to present an effective case. In cases where a “new office” is being established, particular attention to detail is necessary. First-hand knowledge of what the immigration service expects to receive from the petitioner is essential to success.

Contact Us

To discuss L-1A visa petitions and other alternatives with an experienced immigration lawyer from the Shah Peerally Law Group, feel free to contact us by email or call us at 510-742-5887.

Fees

Click the following link for our fee schedule — >Attorney Fees

Latest Pages

1. Reasons Companies should prepare early for the 2010 H1B Season – Delays Caused By iCert Glitches

April 1st has been considered an important deadline to file H1B petitionsdue to what is known as the “H-1B cap.” Congress has mandated a quota on how many new H1Bs may be issued every year. It has been generally set … Continue reading

2. H1B issues

Got Pay Stubs? Transferring H1B without Pay Stubs By: Hasan Abdullah, Esq. An all too common question that immigration law attorneys dealing with H1B cases encounter is whether it is possible for an H1B worker to port his or her … Continue reading

3. Q : How Can I Invite Someone to the U.S. to Visit?

People often ask how they can help a family member, relative or friend get a visa to visit them in the United States. We appreciate their desire to help and understand that sometimes the need for a visit can be … Continue reading

4. ATTORNEY PROFILE

Shah Peerally, Esq. President & Managing Attorney Email: shah@peerallylaw.comPhone: (510) 742 5887 Video Channel Avvo Attorney Profile Shah Peerally is the founder and managing attorney of Shah Peerally Law Group PC, a professional corporation (formerly known as the Law Offices … Continue reading

5. Asylum

WHEN ARE YOU ELIGIBLE TO OBTAIN A GREEN CARD THROUGH ASYLUM? There are many roads to obtaining a “Green Card” (Legal Permanent Residence) in the United States. One of these paths is filing an asylum. This article will briefly describe … Continue reading